SOCR Data Brain2BodyWeight

From Socr

Revision as of 00:44, 17 June 2011 by IvoDinov (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Current revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

SOCR Data - Brain to Body Weight Dataset

Data Description

Brain-to-body weight relation

These data represent the relation between weights of the body and brain of various species. It may be used to discuss bivariate exploratory and quantitative data analyses in the case of allometric relationships. Brain-to-body weight ratio is assumed to be related to species intelligence. The encephalization quotient is a more complex measurement that takes into account allometric effects of widely divergent body sizes across several taxa. The brain-to-body mass ratio is a simpler measure of encephalization within species.

Data Table

SpeciesBodyWeight(kg)BrainWeight(kg)Brain-to-Body-Weight_Proportion
Newborn_Human3.20.3749848130.117182754
Adult_Human731.3499816130.018492899
Pithecanthropus_Man700.9250109210.013214442
Squirrel0.80.0076203520.00952544
Hamster0.150.0014061360.009374242
Chimpanzee500.4199811760.008399624
Rabbit1.40.0115212460.008229462
Dog_(Beagle)100.0719851090.007198511
Cat4.50.0299824560.006662768
Rat0.40.0019958060.004989516
Bottle-Nosed_Dolphin4001.499984610.003749962
Beaver240.0449963630.001874848
Gorilla3200.5024896280.00157028
Tiger1700.2634918080.001549952
Owl1.50.0022226030.001481735
Camel5500.7619898230.001385436
Elephant46005.9999837980.001304344
Lion1870.2399957230.0012834
Sheep1200.1399786050.001166488
Walrus8000.9250109210.001156264
Horse4500.5024896280.001116644
Cow7000.4414814540.000630688
Giraffe9500.5320184910.000560019
Green_Lizard0.29.07185E-050.000453592
Sperm_Whale350007.7999744010.000222856
Turtle30.0003175150.000105838
Alligator2700.0083914593.10795E-05

Graphs

References

  • Berta, A., et al. Marine Mammals. Evolutionary Biology, San Diego: Academic Press, 1999.
  • Blinkov, S.M. and Glezer, I.I. The Human Brain in Figures and Tables. A Quantitative Handbook, New York: Plenum Press, 1968.
  • Demski, L.S. and Northcutt, R.G. The brain and cranial nerves of the white shark: an evolutionary perspective. In Great White Sharks. The Biology of Carcharodon carcharias, San Diego: Academic Press, 1996.
  • Nieuwenhuys, R., Ten Donkelaar, H.J. and Nicholson, C. The Central Nervous System of Vertebrates. Vol. 3, Berlin: Springer, 1998.
  • Mink, J.W., Blumenschine, R.J. and Adams, D.B. Ratio of central nervous system to body metabolism in vertebrates: its constancy and functional basis. Am. J. Physiology, 241:R203-R212, 1981.
  • Rehkamper, G., Frahm, H.D. and Zilles, K. Quantitative development of brain and brain structures in birds (Galliformes and Passeriforms) compared to that in mammals (Insectivores and Primates). Brain Beh. Evol., 37:125-143, 1991.
  • Ridgway, S.H. and Harrison, S., Handbook of Marine Mammals, Vol. 3, London: Academic Press, 1985.
  • Shoshani, J., Kupsky, W.J. and Marchant, G.H., Elephant brain. Part I: Gross morphology functions, comparative anatomy, and evolution, Brain Res. Bulletin, 70:124-157, 2006.





Translate this page:

(default)

Deutsch

Español

Français

Italiano

Português

日本語

България

الامارات العربية المتحدة

Suomi

इस भाषा में

Norge

한국어

中文

繁体中文

Русский

Nederlands

Ελληνικά

Hrvatska

Česká republika

Danmark

Polska

România

Sverige

Personal tools